Competitions + Events

BHG Competitions

Competitions + Events

Hone your craft-brewing skills with the BHG

Homebrew competitions are a great way to up your homebrewing skills by receiving honest feedback. The Bellingham Homebrewers Guild hosts a number of informal friendly club competitions at meetings throughout the year, and an annual large BJCP sanctioned, WHOTY qualifier, the Best of the Bay in the summer. BHG members can additionally accumulate points for participating in or placing in competitions towards being club BHG Homebrewer Of the Year (HomeBOY).

Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

BHG HomeBOY

View Standings

Washington Homebrewers Association

Washington Homebrewers Association

WAHA News and Competitions… View Website

2018 Club Competitions

February: Irish Stout – BJCP 15B

  • People’s Choice: 
  • Judge’s Choice: 

April: Munich Helles (BJCP 4A)

  • People’s Choice: 
  • Judge’s Choice: 

June: Cream Ale (BJCP 1C)

  • People’s Choice: 
  • Judge’s Choice: 

August: Double IPA (BJCP 22A)

  • People’s Choice: 
  • Judge’s Choice: 

October: Marzen (BJCP 6A)

  • People’s Choice: 
  • Judge’s Choice: 

December: Trappist Ale (BJCP 22A, B, C, D, creativity counts)

  • People’s Choice:
  • Judge’s Choice:

Bellingham Homebrewers Guild Homebrewer of the Year
(aka HomeBOY)

The HomeBOY group of local and regional competitions and earn points. The goal of having the HomeBOY competition is to encourage people to brew more, and to try brewing different styles of beer. The competition is open to all dues-paying members of the club. Points will be awarded on the following basis:

Bimonthly Club Competitions:

  • 1 point for submitting an entry to our bimonthly Club Competitions
  • 2 additional points for winning people’s choice
  • 2 additional points for the highest BJCP score
  • If there are 7 or more entries, 1 point for each 2nd place winner in people’s choice and the second highest BJCP score

Other Eligible Competitions:

  • point is granted for submitting a single entry to an eligible competition
  • 2 points are granted for submitting multiple entries to an eligible competition
  • 1 additional point granted for each entry scoring 3rd place overall per eligible competition
  • 2 additional points granted for each entry scoring 2nd place per eligible competition
  • 3 additional points granted for each entry scoring 1st place per eligible competition
  • 3 additional points granted for an entry recognized as “best of show” per eligible competition.

For example, a brewer that submits two entries in which one wins 1st place and best of show, that brewer will receive 2 points for multiple entries, 3 points for the first place and 3 more points for best of show for a total of 8 points for that competition.

Aside from the all important bragging rights, you will get lots of feedback from BJCP judges which will help improve your brewing. The winner will also have their name immortalized on the BHG HomeBOY plaque. The winner will also win some sort of fabulous prize, which in the past have included co-brew days at local commercial breweries.

BHG HomeBOY Winners

2017  Homebrewer of the Year!

Past Winners:
2016 Jennifer Tadder
2015 Jennifer Tadder
2014 Jeremy Reeves

Darin Hamm

2017 Homebrewer of the Year!
Past Winners:
2016 Jennifer Tadder
2015 Jennifer Tadder
2014 Jeremy Reeves

BHG Homebrewer Of the Year 2017 Standings to date

Brewer
Total
Feb Club Comp (Lager)
JBLM Brewfest
GEBL IPA Challenge
Cascade Brewers Cup
April Club Comp (Belgian IPA)
June Club Comp (Am. Wheat)
Bert Grant
Aug Club Comp
Farmstrong Wort Challenge
BotB
Oct Club Comp
Novembeerfest
Dec Club Comp
Darin Hamm3512751346231
Jason Mantello26352111715
Doug Burghart1941213341
Todd Quessenberry19331651
Chris Brehm321
Bill Arthurs51121
John Seyler41111
Jason Harper532
Dustin Sellinger5113
Matt Yoakum6141
Robert Northcorner11
Joe Postma11
Correy1
Noah1

The Best Of The Bay is an annual competition organized by Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

BHG Best of the Bay

Next Competition – August 2018

This competition is open to all homebrewers (no commercial entries). Competition staff, judges, and organizers are allowed to enter. Judges will not participate in judging flights where their beer is being judged. Meads will not be allowed in this competition, but we are happy to accept ciders.

Thank You to Our 2017 Sponsors

Aslan Brewing Co.
Kulshan Brewing Co.
Boundary Bay Brewing Co.
resources_north_corner_brew_supply_450x350
Chuckanut Brewery
Menace Brewing
botb_sponsor_2017_Melvin_200px
Illuminati Brewing Co.
botb_sponsor_2017_Omega_200px
botb_sponsor_2017_elizabeth_station_200px 1
botb_sponsor_2017_Stones Throw_200px
Bellewood Distilling
Masquerade Wine Company
Dickerson Distributors
botb_sponsor_2017_wander brewing_200px
Gruff Brewing Co.
Greene's Corner
botb_sponsor_2017_OverflowTaps_200px
Mount Baker Distillery
Cascade Syrup
botb_sponsor_2017_North_Fork_Brewing_200px
Mellis Photography

Best of the Bay Winners

Here are your 2017 Best of the Bay Winners! There were 173 entries judged and 78 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Congratulations all to a fun and successful event yet again this year. Incredible what can come together with such a great local beer community.

Our Best of Show prizes this year are local brewery collaborations for prizes 1, 2 and 3. A full sweep! Awesome. Stay tuned for details on the release of these beers in the wild.

If you were able to attend the festival yesterday, thank you for your participation and your efforts. Hopefully you went home with some rad raffle prizes as well for a hard days work, sun, fun and cheer.

Drum roll please!

WINNERS:

Best of Show 1st Place:

Tom Speca with his Munich Helles entry “Thomas Peter Keller”
Prize: Beer Collaboration with Kulshan Brewing Company

Best of Show 2st Place:

Jonathan Lauzon with his Best Bitter entry “Maggies ESB”
Prize: Beer Collaboration with Menace Brewing

Best of Show 3rd Place:

Brian Hale with his Foreign Extra Stout entry “Late Night Delight”
Prize: Beer Collaboration with Fairhaven Stones Throw Brewery

People’s Choice 1st Place:

Jason Mantello with his runaway favorite Watermelon Gose

People’s Choice 2nd Place:

Greg Hollingsworth with his delicious Strawberry Berliner Weisse

 

FULL RESULTS:

Results – Best Of The Bay

Best of Show Winners – Best Of The Bay

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tom Speca ThomasPeter Keller 4A: Munich Helles None
2nd Jonathan Lauzon Maggies ESB 11B: Best Bitter browns point homebrew club
3rd Brian Hale Late Night Delight 16D: Foreign Extra Stout Browns Point Homebrew Club
HM Mclean Johnson MY-P.A. 21A: American IPA  

Winners – Best Of The Bay

Table 1: Cider and Perry; Wednesday Table 1
(7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Hale Top Of The Mornin’ Specialty Cider/Perry Browns Point Homebrew Club
2nd Brian Hale Basic Batch New World Cider Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Brian Hale American Pie Cider with Herbs/Spices Browns Point Homebrew Club

Table 2: Strong Belgian Ale; Wednesday Table 2
(9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Charles Macaluso Golden Shellback Belgian Golden Strong Ale Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Ryan Wallace Belgian Blondie Belgian Blond Ale  
3rd Dylan Salvatore Biere De La Vallee De La Senne Saison Rhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)

Table 3: German Wheat Beer; Wednesday Table 3
(7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Micala Root Alphaweiss Weissbier Ms.
2nd Tom Speca SpecaWeisse Weissbier None
3rd Trever Bohling HefeWyatt Weissbier BROWNS POINT HOMEBREW CLUB
HM Justin Westcott Summer Kick-Off Hef Weissbier Browns Point Homebrew Club

Table 4: American Porter and Stout; Wednesday Table 4
(6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Charles Macaluso MOAB Imperial Stout Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Mike Zabel Morning Brute American Stout  
3rd Luke Nyswonger Huff & Puff American Stout  

Table 5: Pale American Ale; Friday Table 1
(15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mclean Johnson I Prefer Brunettes Blonde Ale  
2nd Phil Cammarano Peaches & Padre American Pale Ale Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Brandon Huston Citromic Bomb American Pale Ale Browns Point Homebrew Club

Table 6: India Pale Ale; Friday Table 2
(23 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mclean Johnson MY-P.A. American IPA  
2nd Brandon Huston So You Like Hops American IPA Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Garreth Wippel Tongue Punch IPA American IPA Brown’s Point Homebrew Club

Table 7: Standard American Beer; Saturday AM Table 1
(8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Sota Bent Cream Ale Cream Ale  
2nd Jared Delahaye Anytown USA Wheat American Wheat Beer  
3rd Todd Quessenberry Franklin Street Wheat American Wheat Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 8: Belgian and Trappist Ale; Saturday AM Table 2
(8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Frank Biere De Garde Biere de Garde  
2nd John Hocking A Little Pale Belgian Pale Ale Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Doug Burghart Dimwit Witbier Bellingham Homebrewer’s Guild
HM Gary Black Stan’s Dubbel Belgian Dubbel Jefferson County Home Brewers

Table 9: Pale European Beer; Saturday AM Table 3
(8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tom Speca ThomasPeter Keller Munich Helles None
2nd Phil Cammarano Rasenmaher Bier Kolsch Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Mc Bowman Pilot Kolsch Kolsch bellingham homebrewers guild

Table 10: International and European Lager; Saturday PM Table 3
(6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mclean Johnson They Think I’m Mexican… Lager International Pale Lager  
2nd Phil Cammarano Rauch ’em If You Got ’em Rauchbier Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Doug Burghart Czech Amber Out Czech Amber Lager Bellingham Homebrewer’s Guild

Table 11: European Beer; Saturday AM Table 5
(7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Gregory Jensen Vienna Vienna Lager  
2nd Gregory Jensen Eis Kreem Eisbock  
3rd Phil Cammarano Anton Vienna Lager Browns Point Homebrew Club
HM Tom Speca My First Bock Doppelbock None

Table 12: British Beer; Saturday AM Table 6
(8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Lauzon Maggies ESB Best Bitter browns point homebrew club
2nd Matt Yoakum North Shore Golden English Golden Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rd Tristan McCoy Atmosphere ESB Strong Bitter Browns Point Homebrew Club

Table 13: European Sour and Gose; Saturday AM Table 7
(7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Darin Hamm Gose Gose BHG
2nd Tristan McCoy Luis Gueuzeman Gueuze Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Jake Freshour Boom Gose The Dynamite Gose Oregon Brew Crew

Table 14: Scottish and Irish Ale; Saturday PM Table 1
(6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Hale Late Night Delight Foreign Extra Stout Browns Point Homebrew Club
2nd Bryan Chavez Sullivan Stout Irish Extra Stout  
3rd Greg Hollingsworth Kiltless Scottish Light BHG

Table 15: American and Specialty Beer; Saturday PM Table 2
(7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Hibbs Coconut Rum Paramore Experimental Beer Browns Point Homebrew Club
2nd David Gilday Caramel Amber American Amber Ale  
3rd James Marshall Just Put A Little Rye In It… Alternative Grain Beer QCHBC / RIBS
HM Mc Bowman Cascade Crush American Amber Ale bellingham homebrewers guild

Table 16: Strong American Ale; Saturday AM Table 4
(8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Wallace Wander Yonder Imperial Red American Strong Ale  
2nd Garreth Wippel Lost Legend DIPA Double IPA Brown’s Point Homebrew Club
3rd Dustin Sellinger Hoptimus Double IPA Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
HM Garreth Wippel Babbling Troll Barleywine American Barleywine Brown’s Point Homebrew Club

Table 17: American Wild Ale; Saturday PM Table 4
(7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tristan McCoy Bemuddled Berliner Weisse Wild Specialty Beer Browns Point Homebrew Club
2nd Tristan McCoy Razzle Dazzle Berry Wild Specialty Beer Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Bill Arthurs The Funk Rides Again Brett Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 18: Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer; Saturday PM Table 5
(7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Charles Macaluso PUMPkin You UP Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Brandon Huston South Of The Border Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd David Woodson Maui Wowie Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer  

Table 19: Fruit Beer; Saturday PM Table 6
(8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Todd Quessenberry Mt Baker Saison Fruit Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Jason Mantello Shattering Plates Fruit Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rd Gregory Jensen Raspberry Porter Fruit Beer  

Table 20: Strong British Ale; Saturday PM Table 7
(6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Garreth Wippel Stumbling Unicorn Scotch Ale Wee Heavy Brown’s Point Homebrew Club
2nd Garreth Wippel Ourgyle Old Ale Old Ale Brown’s Point Homebrew Club
3rd Darin Hamm Weeeeee Wee Heavy BHG
HM Matthew Hibbs Cowtown Wee Heavy Wee Heavy Browns Point Homebrew Club

Table 21: Smoked and Wood Beer; Friday Table 3
(5 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Mantello Almost Ablaze Classic Style Smoked Beer Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd John Hocking Mexican Sparkle Party Wood-Aged Beer Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rd Dylan Salvatore Life Is A Shotgun Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Rhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)

Below are the links to the competition results in PDF.

Best of Show:
https://drive.google.com/fi…/d/0Bz-fNOpZKKnaZHByWlpVb3hJUG8/

Category Winners:
https://drive.google.com/fi…/d/0Bz-fNOpZKKnaTUEwVWs3dWZBZU0/

Thank you, everyone for your contributions!

Best of the Bay 2017 Winners